Head (Economics & Policy)

The Competition Commission

Wanchai, Hong Kong

Ref: Ref.: EJ/H(EP)20190328

Apply

Before you apply - don't miss out!

Subscribe to our weekly job alert

By registering you agree to our terms & conditions and privacy policy.

You can unsubscribe anytime using the link in the bottom of the email.

You will receive an email asking you to confirm your subscription

The Competition Commission (the Commission) is an independent statutory body established under the Competition Ordinance (Cap. 619) (the Ordinance) which was enacted in June 2012. The objective of the Ordinance is to prohibit conduct that prevents, restricts or distorts competition, and to prohibit mergers that substantially lessen competition in Hong Kong. The scope of the application of the merger rule is limited to carrier licences issued under the Telecommunications Ordinance (Cap. 106).

Head (Economics & Policy) (Ref.: EJ/H(EP)20190328)

Reporting to the Chief Executive Officer/ Senior Executive Director, the position holder will lead the Economics and Policy Division in providing economic advice for enforcement cases (especially those involving complex economic issues and quantitative analysis), conducting studies into relevant markets in Hong Kong, and providing support to the Commission’s competition policy advisory work.

Requirements

The Candidate should possess:

  • A PhD degree in economics or equivalent;
  • Experience and/or qualifications in quantitative techniques/econometrics;
  • Not less than 7 years of relevant work experience in advising on competition economics and policy;
  • The ability to communicate complex economic concepts in a clear and concise manner to non-economists;
  • Experience in managing and training a small team of economists;
  • Excellent drafting and presentation skills in English;
  • Experience gained in a competition or regulatory authority preferred; and
  • Proficiency in the Chinese language will be an advantage.

Terms of Appointment and Remuneration Package

Terms of Appointment: Appointment will be offered on 2-year fixed-term contract.

Basic Salary: The starting salary for this post is HK$106,270 per month. The basic salary offered will commensurate with the candidate’s qualifications and experience.

Cash Allowance: 10% of the basic salary

Contract-end Gratuity: 15% of the basic salary (including 5% employer’s contribution of MPF)

Fringe Benefits: Annual leave, medical & dental benefits, life insurance and MPF.

Relocation allowance will be offered to overseas appointee.

Application:

Interested applicants should submit their applications at the Commission's Job Application System at https://www.compcomm.hk/en/about/career/current_vacancies.html.

The closing date for applications is 26 April 2019.

Where a large number of candidates meet the specified entry requirements, the recruiting section may devise shortlisting criteria to select the better qualified candidates for further processing. In these circumstances, only shortlisted candidates will be invited to attend the written test and/or interview. Candidates who are selected for interview will normally receive an invitation in about four to six weeks from the closing date.

All applications will be handled in strict confidence. Personal data collected from applicants will only be used for recruitment related purposes and will not be transferred to any third party. Personal data of unsuccessful applicants will be destroyed within 12 months of the recruitment process being completed by the appointment of a candidate for the relevant position.

Pursuant to the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, a person who provides personal data to the Commission has the right to request access to and correction of their personal data held by the Commission. Requests for access to or correction of personal data should be made in accordance with the Commission’s Privacy Policy available on the Commission’s website at www.compcomm.hk.

The Commission is an equal opportunities employer.


Apply

Before you apply - don't miss out!

Subscribe to our weekly job alert

By registering you agree to our terms & conditions and privacy policy.

You can unsubscribe anytime using the link in the bottom of the email.

You will receive an email asking you to confirm your subscription

Featured Jobs

The London School of Economics & Political Science

London, UK

May 13, 2019

The Competition and Markets Authority (CMA)

London, UK

April 29, 2019

Competition and Markets Authority (CMA)

London, UK

May 06, 2019

The Competition Commission

Wanchai, Hong Kong

April 26, 2019

Ofcom

London, UK

April 26, 2019

Tony Blair Institute for Global Change

London, UK

April 29, 2019

Simetrica

London, UK

May 07, 2019

Foreign and Commonwealth Office

London, UK

May 10, 2019

Ofcom

London, UK

May 08, 2019

Lumos

London, UK

April 30, 2019

Ofcom

London

May 08, 2019

Ofcom

London, UK

May 08, 2019

National Foundation for Educational Research

Slough, UK

April 28, 2019

Financial Times

London

April 24, 2019

GiveWell

San Francisco, USA

May 16, 2019

Fingleton Associates Ltd.

Central London

May 17, 2019

Tony Blair Institute for Global Change

London, UK

April 29, 2019

Natural Environment Research Council - NERC

Swindon, UK

April 22, 2019

The Bank of England

Nottingham, UK

May 10, 2019

Our Partners

Logo for Bank Of England
Logo for Cma
Logo for Fca
Logo for Frontier
Logo for Heathrow
Logo for Home Office
Logo for Ofcom
Logo for Oxweb
Logo for Pwc
Logo for Three

Like what you see?

Post a job